Councillor Allan Bailey

Councillor Allan Bailey
10 May 2005
10 May 2005

Allan is 59 years old and lives with his wife Pam in Wollaston. He was born in the village, educated at the local comprehensive school and has lived and worked all of his life in Wollaston and the surrounding area. Upon election to the Northamptonshire County Council in May 2005, Allan retired as the manager of his family plumbing business to concentrate his efforts on Council work.

Allan has been a member of Wollaston Parish Council for over twenty years. He was elected to Wellingborough Borough Council in 1995 where he represents Wollaston, Grendon and Strixton. He is currently Chairman of the Social Cultural and Housing Committee. He is a member of the Strategic and Support Services Scrutiny Committee at the County Council.

Allan regularly attends Irchester and Little Irchester Parish Councils where he is their County Council representative.

Allan’s personal interests include, sailing, he is a member of Pitsford sailing club, cycling and spending time with his 18 month old grand daughter.

Allan’s main areas of interest as a County Councillor are: Improving the condition of the roads, particularly in the villages and rural areas, the reduction of crime and the fear of crime. Allan is a school governor and a trustee for Sofawise, a charity providing recycled furniture for local people in need.

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Tue 10 May 2005 Sat 6 Jun 2009 Not re-elected

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
ConservativeThu 10 May 2007 Sat 6 Jun 2009

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
IrchesterTue 10 May 2005 Sat 6 Jun 2009

Current Committee Memberships

Not a current member of any Committee.

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
Data pager
Data pager
123
 Page 1 of 3, items 1 to 5 of 13.
Healthier Communities Scrutiny Commitee Member06 June 200906 June 2009
Audit Committee Member16 May 200820 May 2009
Council Member16 May 200820 May 2009
Healthier Communities Scrutiny Committee Member16 May 200820 May 2009
Children and Young People Scrutiny Committee Member16 May 200815 May 2008

Current Outside Body Appointments

Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Not a past member of any Outside Body.

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
No records to display.
DateFromDescriptionValue
No records to display.