Councillor Sally Beardsworth

Councillor Sally Beardsworth
10 May 2005
10 May 2005
5 Vicarage Lane
Kingsthorpe
Northampton
NN2 6QS
01604 721216

I was born and educated in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire and am married to Mike and have two sons, Daniel and Christopher.Leaving school I trained as a hairdresser and beautician. In my later working life I became involved in nursing and worked for the Northampton Community Nursing Service and more recently as a Marie Curie Nurse.

I first came to Northampton 38 years ago and enjoyed living here so much decided to stay and make my home here. I have been a Borough Councillor for 18 years and a County Councillor for 5 years. On the Borough Council I have taken particular interest in Housing and Environmental issues such as climate change, air pollution and flooding of Northampton.

On the County Council I have been Chair of the Public Protection Scrutiny Committee and am now Deputy Chair of Stronger Communities Scrutiny Committee. I have been a member of the board of Northampton Theatre Trust for many years and for the last 14 years have been a governor at the local school. I am also a member of the board on Welfare Rights and the Rape and Incest Board, both of which do wonderful work.

In 2005 I had the great honour in becoming Mayor of Northampton. As Mayor I attended numerous events meeting people in all walks of life, also raising over £20,000 for my two charities, Marie Curie Cancer Care and Mencap Northampton. My interest in the voluntary sector has always been paramount. I am committed to help them as much as possible in all their excellent work. In my leisure time I enjoy cooking, gardening at our allotment and reading. My grandfather did actually know Lloyd George.

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Tue 10 May 2005 Fri 5 May 2017 Retired

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Liberal DemocratTue 10 May 2005 Fri 5 May 2017

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
KingsthorpeTue 10 May 2005 Thu 2 May 2013
KINGSTHORPE SOUTHFri 3 May 2013 Fri 5 May 2017

Current Committee Memberships

Not a current member of any Committee.

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
Data pager
Data pager
 Page 1 of 6, items 1 to 5 of 28.
Council Member14 May 201005 May 2017
Healthier Together Joint Health Overview & Scrutiny Committee Member17 May 201205 May 2017
Health, Adult Care & Wellbeing Scrutiny Committee Deputy Chair24 July 201305 May 2017
Scrutiny Management Committee Member15 May 201405 May 2017
Health & Social Care Scrutiny Committee Member06 September 201230 April 2013

Current Outside Body Appointments

Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Not a past member of any Outside Body.

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring Officer 
03 February 200903 February 2009 View
03 February 200903 February 2009 View
13 August 201213 August 2012 View
03 June 201303 June 2013 View

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
No records to display.
DateFromDescriptionValue
No records to display.