Councillor John Bailey

Councillor John Bailey
10 May 2005
10 May 2005
Conservative

Born in Kettering, Northants, John was educated in Wellingborough and went on to graduate from Cambridge as an economist statistician. He now lives in Finedon with his wife and is the Conservative County Councillor for the division of Finedon.

He was elected to Wellingborough Urban District Council in 1967, as a Conservative Councillor for Finedon – the first Conservative to represent Finedon for over 30 years and was the Mayor of the Borough of Wellingborough 1976-7 and 2004-5. John remains a member of Wellingborough Borough Council, having served continuously for 38 years and has been Leader since 2006.

Elected to Northamptonshire County Council in 1970, John has held the post of Vice-Chairman of the County Council, Chair of the Leisure and Libraries Committee, and has served on the Education, Health, and Police Committees.

John was re-elected as a County Councillor in June 2009 and is Vice-Chairman of Strategic Support Services Scrutiny Committee. He is also a member of the Pensions Committee, Personnel Committee, and the Archives Advisory Panel.

John has written and published three historical books on the town of Finedon and for many years has been the Archivist of Finedon Parish Church where he looks after the valuable parish library and church records. He also researches many requests for genealogical information; the income generated being put to the Church Restoration Fund.

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Tue 10 May 2005 Thu 2 May 2013  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
ConservativeTue 10 May 2005

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
FinedonTue 10 May 2005 Thu 2 May 2013

Current Committee Memberships

Not a current member of any Committee.

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
Data pager
Data pager
 Page 1 of 4, items 1 to 5 of 20.
Council Member14 May 201016 May 2013
Finance & Resources Scrutiny Committee Member23 June 201103 May 2013
Enterprise Scrutiny Committee Member14 May 201019 May 2011
Council Member06 June 200913 May 2010
Enterprise Scrutiny Committee Member06 June 200913 May 2010

Current Outside Body Appointments

Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring Officer 
10 May 200710 May 2007 View
11 May 200911 May 2009 View
06 August 201206 August 2012 View

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
No records to display.
DateFromDescriptionValue
No records to display.