Councillor Derek Lawson

Councillor Derek Lawson
05 May 1977
05 May 1977
3 Mallard Close
Higham Ferrers
Northamptonshire
NN10 8JQ
01933 397760

Derek Lawson was first elected as a Councillor to the Borough Council of Higham Ferrers in 1964. He has served on that Council and its successor Town Council (1974) ever since. He has been Mayor on three occasions 1966/67, 1977/78, and 1999/2000 and has served on all committees.

In 1976 he was elected to the District Council of East Northamptonshire and served as Chairman of that Council in 1987/88. He was also Deputy Leader of the Council from 1983 to 1987.

Derek was elected Chairman of the Ferrers School (later the Ferrers Specialist Art College) in 1979 and served in that capacity for 27 years until he stood down in 2006. When the new Henry Chichele Primary School was built in Higham Ferrers in 2004, Derek became its first Chairman and presided for the first two years until the school was up and running.

Derek has been a County Councillor for 30 years and a member of the Northamptonshire Police Committee/Authority for 26 years. He is currently the Deputy Chairman of the Police Authority and serves on a number of committees mainly to do with community development and diversity issues.

In his private life Derek is married to Mary, they have 5 grown up children, 10 grandchildren and 2 great grandchildren. His interests include reading, education, history, American politics and enjoying his garden which is nurtured and cultivated almost exclusively by his wife Mary, although he does sometimes mow the lawn.

He was awarded the MBE in the Queen’s New Year’s honours this year and attended his investiture in March.

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Thu 5 May 1977 Fri 5 May 2017 Retired

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
ConservativeTue 10 May 2005 Fri 5 May 2017

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Higham FerrersTue 10 May 2005 Thu 2 May 2013
HIGHAM FERRERSFri 3 May 2013 Fri 5 May 2017

Current Committee Memberships

Not a current member of any Committee.

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
Data pager
Data pager
 Page 1 of 6, items 1 to 5 of 29.
Council Member14 May 201005 May 2017
Children, Learning & Communities Scrutiny Committee Member11 June 201305 May 2017
Environment, Development & Transport Scrutiny Committee Member18 June 201305 May 2017
Northamptonshire Police, Fire & Crime Panel Deputy Chair03 July 201405 May 2017
Northamptonshire Police, Fire & Crime Panel Member17 May 201302 July 2014

Current Outside Body Appointments

Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring Officer 
10 May 200710 May 2007 View
17 June 200917 June 2009 View
17 June 200917 June 2009 View
28 August 201228 August 2012 View
17 May 201317 May 2013 View

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
No records to display.
DateFromDescriptionValue
No records to display.