Councillor Winston Strachan

Councillor Winston Strachan
10 May 2005
10 May 2005
Labour
CASTLE
6 Donovan Court
Weston Favell
Northampton
NN3 3DD
01604 470395
Born in the West Indies, Winston spent most of his adult life in South West London and has lived and worked in Northampton for the last 22 years. He has two grown up children from his previous marriage, both of whom were educated in London and Northamptonshire. Winston currently lives with his wife Janice in Weston Favell and is employed as a Quality Assurance manager by an American owned corporation with operations on the town's Brackmills industrial estate.

Winston was first elected as a Borough Councillor in 1999. Having been a very active member of the Borough Council, the importance of representing Northampton on the County Council became evident to him, as well as the importance of services such as education, social services and highways. He was first elected as a County Councillor in 2001 and has represented Billing division, St Crispin division and since 2013 the Castle division. In his first four years on the Council, he chaired the Lifelong Learning Committee and was the Deputy Chair of the Standards Committee. He was also a member of the Community Scrutiny Committee.

Currently, Winston is Chairman of the Environment, Development and Transport Scrutiny Committee. As a County Councillor and a person, Winston’s main areas of interest include education and health, children and families. He is particularly keen on provisions for young mothers, especially those living in deprived areas of Northampton. Winston is also very much aware of the every day difficulties faced by the elderly, the disabled and ethnic minorities within our community. He takes a particular interest in communities, environmental and community safety issues.

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Tue 10 May 2005  

Party Representation History

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
St CrispinTue 10 May 2005 Thu 2 May 2013
CASTLEFri 3 May 2013

Current Committee Memberships

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
Data pager
Data pager
 Page 1 of 6, items 1 to 5 of 26.
Environment, Development & Transport Scrutiny Committee Member20 February 201820 September 2018
Scrutiny Management Committee Member03 July 201716 May 2018
Environment, Development & Transport Scrutiny Committee Member18 June 201314 May 2015
Scrutiny Management Committee Member20 June 201314 May 2015
Northamptonshire Police and Crime Panel Substitute member17 May 201314 May 2015

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring Officer 
10 May 200710 May 2007 View
10 May 200710 May 2007 View
02 June 201102 June 2011 View
23 August 201223 August 2012 View
24 May 201324 May 2013 View
31 March 201431 March 2014 View
15 May 201715 May 2017 View

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
No records to display.
DateFromDescriptionValue
No records to display.