Councillor Michael Tye

Councillor Michael Tye
10 May 2005
10 May 2005
Conservative
RUSHDEN PEMBERTON WEST
Antelope House
58 Wellingborough Road
Rushden
Northamptonshire
NN10 9YN
01933 311110
Michael became actively involved in politics in 1997 when he was elected to Rushden South Division. He has held the seat for three elections. During his time as a county councillor he has served on a number of committees including Scrurutiny Management, Children and Young People and Standards. He is a Trustee of the County Councils Pension Fund. Michael is also the Chief Whip of the Conservative Group. He is a Director and Trustee of Service 6 a Youth Counselling Service and a member the Northamptonshire Police Authority. Michael is a member of the Wellingborough Conservative Association and it’s Executive committee. His priority is to represent the interests of the residents of Rushden South Division and to improve their quality of life by working to the best of his ability to make the Town an attractive place to live and work. Michael was educated at Wellingborough Grammar School and worked for almost 40 years in a senior position in Marketing and Sales for a Global telecommunications company. He is now retired and married to Rosamund and they have two grownup children. Michael enjoys classical music, particularly opera and has performed in many local musicals. He is also a Freemason and a Rotarian.

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Tue 10 May 2005  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
ConservativeTue 10 May 2005

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Rushden SouthTue 10 May 2005 Thu 2 May 2013
RUSHDEN PEMBERTON WESTFri 3 May 2013

Current Committee Memberships

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
Data pager
Data pager
 Page 1 of 6, items 1 to 5 of 30.
Finance & Resources Scrutiny Committee Member13 May 201620 September 2018
Scrutiny Management Committee Member16 May 201720 September 2018
Environment, Development & Transport Scrutiny Committee Chair20 February 201820 September 2018
Development Control Committee Member13 May 201615 May 2017
Audit Committee Member03 May 201305 May 2017

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring Officer 
08 June 200908 June 2009 View
08 June 201008 June 2010 View
06 August 201206 August 2012 View
20 May 201320 May 2013 View
10 May 201715 May 2017 View

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
No records to display.
DateFromDescriptionValue
No records to display.