Councillor Chris Lofts

Councillor Chris Lofts
09 February 2012
09 February 2012
70 Belle Baulk
Towcester
NN12 6YE
01327 354396
Councillor Lofts was elected to the County Council at a by-election on 9 February 2012. He moved to Towcester in 1996 and is married with two daughters, both of whom attended local schools. He has been a Towcester Town Councillor since 2007 and was Town Mayor in 2009/10. He is an Executive Committee Member of South Northants Liberal Democrats. He is Chair and co-founder of Towcester U3A (University of Third Age), Committee Member and co-founder of Towcester Wildlife Group, Trustee on Nicholas Hawksmoor Pocket Park Management Trust. In previous years Chris has been a Trustee on South Northants Leisure Trust and a Director of the South Northants Bus Company.

Chris is employed part-time by Northampton and District Citizens Advice Bureau and by English Courtyard Housing Association at their Malthouse Court development in Towcester. He volunteers one day a week in the gardens at the National Trust’s property at Canons Ashby.

Chris says "I am confident that Towcester can be an even greater place to live. During the 14 years I have lived here the town has grown in size and confidence. Towcester is likely to grow further and we must have a strong voice in deciding how the growth is delivered.

I will:

Work to make Towcester a fairer, safer place for everyone
Support and improve services particularly for young people of the town
Make sure decision makers hear Towcester’s voice"

Chris's interests include the environment, wildlife preservation and supporting youth projects such as Vision Cafe in Towcester.

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Thu 9 Feb 2012 Fri 5 May 2017 Retired

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Liberal DemocratThu 9 Feb 2012 Fri 5 May 2017

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
TowcesterThu 9 Feb 2012 Thu 2 May 2013
TOWCESTER AND ROADEFri 3 May 2013 Fri 5 May 2017

Current Committee Memberships

Not a current member of any Committee.

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
Finance & Resources Scrutiny Committee Deputy Chair28 February 201205 May 2017
Council Member09 February 201205 May 2017
Personnel Committee Member16 May 201305 May 2017
Scrutiny Management Committee Member17 May 201315 May 2014

Current Outside Body Appointments

Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring Officer 
06 August 201206 August 2012 View
13 May 201313 May 2013 View
19 February 201419 February 2014 View
04 April 201604 April 2016 View

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
No records to display.
DateFromDescriptionValue
No records to display.