Councillor Mick Scrimshaw

Councillor Mick Scrimshaw
03 May 2013
03 May 2013
Labour
NORTHALL
34 St Peter's Avenue
Kettering
Northamptonshire
NN16 0HA
0800 9788897

I am the County Councillor for the Northall Division in Kettering (made up of the three borough council wards of Northfeild, St. Peter’s, and William Knibb). I am currently the shadow cabinet member for finance.

I am fifty years old and live locally in the Division with my wife Shona and two daughters. I have spent over 25 years working in the retail sector and currently run an internet business with my wife, but have always been extremely active within the community. I have previously served as a school governor and worked with various community groups including being the chairman of Kettering’s Shopmobility scheme for many years.

I have also been the deputy president of Kettering’s Chamber of Trade and am currently a trustee of KCU, a local charity that provides education and support for the unemployed. I have previous experience of local government having been a local Borough Councillor for the William Knibb ward and have been a member of Kettering’s Town Forum (which is a group of Borough and County Councillors, local organisations and community groups) since its foundation in 1999.

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Fri 3 May 2013  

Party Representation History

Ward Representation History

Current Committee Memberships

Past Committee Memberships

Current Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside Body Appointments

Not a past member of any Outside Body.

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring Officer 
17 May 201317 May 2013 View
22 July 201322 July 2013 View
02 June 201702 June 2017 View
10 April 201810 April 2018 View

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
No records to display.
DateFromDescriptionValue
No records to display.