Councillor Russell Roberts

Councillor Russell Roberts
03 May 2013
03 May 2013
2 Swallow Close
Barton Seagrave
Kettering
Northamptonshire
NN15 6PJ
01536 420824
Councillor Russell Roberts was born in Wollaton, Nottinghamshire in 1950. His is married to Laura and has two children, Angela and Victoria.

He started work as an electrical apprentice at NCB before going to teacher training college where he met his wife. After a number of years he went to work in the printing trade, retiring a few years ago.

He has been a Barton Seagrave Parish Councillor since 2001 and a Kettering Borough Councillor since 2007. In 2009 he became deputy leader of portfolio holder of Community and Rural issues and in 2011 became the Leader of the Council. He joined the Northamptonshire Enterprise Partnership Board in 2011 and became a County Councillor in 2013.

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Fri 3 May 2013 Fri 5 May 2017  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
ConservativeFri 3 May 2013 Fri 5 May 2017

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
WICKSTEEDFri 3 May 2013 Fri 5 May 2017

Current Committee Memberships

Not a current member of any Committee.

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
Investment Sub-Committee Member16 May 201305 May 2017
Council Member03 May 201305 May 2017
Pension Committee Member10 July 201305 May 2017

Current Outside Body Appointments

Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
No records to display.
DateFromDescriptionValue
No records to display.