Councillor Ron Sawbridge MBE

Councillor Ron Sawbridge MBE
05 September 2013
05 September 2013
1 Cartwright Gardens
Aynho
Nr Banbury
OX17 3BB
01869 819669
Ron Sawbridge was first elected as County Councillor for Brackley West in 2001 and he represented this electoral division until the boundary review in 2013. During this time he chaired several committees involved with the education and welfare of children in the care of the County Council. He was also Vice-chairman of the governors of Magdalen College School, an office he held for twenty years until his retirement in 2013. In the year 2011 to 2012 he was Chairman of the County Council. Following the boundary review in 2013 he was elected as County Councillor for the enlarged Middleton Cheney Division.

Ron was educated at Stretford Grammar School, Manchester, and at the age of eighteen joined the RAF and was commissioned as a navigator.  His main career was however as a director of a large controlled temperature logistics company. He took early retirement in 1989 and has lived in the south of the county for 27 years but has ancestral connections with Northamptonshire back to about 1700.

His main personal interests include tennis, family history, philately, photography, and travel. He was a member of the Rotary Club of Brackley for over twenty years and served as an Assistant District Governor for three years. Ron and his wife, Perdita, have a large family including an adopted son and daughter. They were local authority foster carers for twenty four years and were both awarded an MBE in 2014 for Services to Children and Families.

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Thu 5 Sep 2013 Fri 5 May 2017 Retired

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
ConservativeThu 5 Sep 2013 Fri 5 May 2017

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
MIDDLETON CHENEYThu 5 Sep 2013 Fri 5 May 2017

Current Committee Memberships

Not a current member of any Committee.

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
Finance & Resources Scrutiny Committee Member01 October 201305 May 2017
Council Member05 September 201305 May 2017
Northamptonshire Police, Fire & Crime Panel Substitute member17 May 201305 May 2017
Health, Adult Care & Wellbeing Scrutiny Committee Member14 May 201505 May 2017

Current Outside Body Appointments

Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Not a past member of any Outside Body.

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring Officer 
12 September 201312 September 2013 View

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
No records to display.
DateFromDescriptionValue
No records to display.