Councillor Malcolm Robert Longley

  • General
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
  • Training History
  • Hospitality & Gifts
Councillor Malcolm Robert Longley
Elected:
03 July 2014
First Elected::
03 July 2014
Party:
Conservative
Ward:
BRAUNSTON AND CRICK
Address:
Northamptonshire County Council
Leadership Support
One Angel Square
Angel Street
Northampton
NN1 1ED
Telephone No:
0300 126 1000
Biography:

Malcolm Longley is a retired Chartered Engineer. His engineering and strategic career spans the aerospace, defence, transport and rail industries, where he undertook a number of senior management and board level roles, followed by a successful career running his own businesses.

He worked for British Aerospace, became Operations Director of an American multi-national manufacturing heavy vehicle braking systems, Operations Director of Dunlop Aviation in Coventry and Group Managing Director of a multi-national Plc with ten companies worldwide under his management.

Following his corporate career, he ran a number of successful businesses and has been responsible for high profile projects including, supplying helicopters with air and ground support crews to UK Police Authorities and the relocation of industrial plants from the USA to the UK and Germany and fleet improvement of rail locomotives in the UK.

Malcolm is married with three grown up daughters and lives near Long Buckby where he farms sheep. He is active in local issues as a Parish Councillor and as a campaigner against the imposition of Wind Turbines in his area. He was elected in a by-election as the Conservative County Councillor for the electoral division of Braunston and Crick in July 2014.

Job Title:
Councillor
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 3 Jul 2014  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
ConservativeThu 3 Jul 2014

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
BRAUNSTON AND CRICKThu 3 Jul 2014

Current Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining Date
Cabinet Member01 September 2018
Cabinet Member Decisions Member01 September 2018
Council Member02 July 2014

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
Cabinet Member30 October 201725 March 2018
Environment, Development & Transport Scrutiny Committee Vice-Chair15 May 201517 May 2017
Pension Committee Member24 July 201405 May 2017
Scrutiny Management Committee Member14 May 201515 June 2016
Finance & Resources Scrutiny Committee Member01 October 201412 May 2016

Current Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside Body Appointments

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring Officer 
10 July 201410 July 2014 View
30 May 201730 May 2017 View

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.