Children, Learning & Communities Scrutiny Committee

The Children, Learning & Education Scrutiny Committee is responsible for scrutinising and reviewing matters relating to community development; the voluntary & community sector; County Council customer services; culture, heritage and sport; libraries and learning; and education and schools. It was disbanded in September 2018.
11 June 2013 - 20 September 2018
Fixed
All

Meetings

Enter date to display meetings from
(dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Enter date to display meetings to
(dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.

Members

The members listed will be the people that were members of the committee at the selected date. (dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Select this option to also display any retired members.

Elected Members

PartyNameRoleMembership Dates
Conservative
Councillor Richard Auger Member 20/02/2018 - 20/09/2018
Labour
Councillor Jane Birch Member 17/05/2018 - 20/09/2018
Conservative
Councillor Wendy Brackenbury Chair 11/06/2013 - 20/09/2018
Conservative
Councillor Pinder Chauhan Member 17/05/2018 - 20/09/2018
Conservative
Councillor Jonathan Ekins Vice-Chair 17/05/2018 - 20/09/2018
Conservative
Councillor Dudley Hughes Member 17/05/2018 - 20/09/2018
Conservative
Councillor Rob Gough Member 20/02/2018 - 20/09/2018
Conservative
Councillor Gill Mercer Member 20/02/2018 - 20/09/2018
Liberal Democrat
Councillor Dennis Meredith Member 11/06/2013 - 20/09/2018
Labour
Councillor Anjona Roy Member 30/07/2018 - 20/09/2018

Appointees

NameRoleMembership Dates
Vacancy  
Vacancy  
Vacancy  
Vacancy  

Substitutes

No Substitute information needs to be specified as the Substitution type is all. Any elected member may substitute.

Other Information